Bergamot Essential Oil
FLEUR AROMACHOLOGIE - 100% Natural Oil
Scientific name : Citrus bergamia
Oil origin : Fruit peel
Extraction : Cold Pressed
Aroma : Sweet, citrus
Odor strength: Middle
Evaporation : Middle note
Bergamot is grown in Italy. It is a citrus fruit similar to orange but not edible, omitting a delightful fruity and floral scent. Bergamot is a central ingredient to many perfumes and colognes and also gives Earl Grey tea its unique taste. As a traditional Italian remedy the oil was used to combat fever and infection.
Bergamot essential oil is considered an effective antidepressant due to its primary ingredients, Alpha Pinene and Limonene, both of which are inherently bright in smell, actively inducing hormones. Bergamot is considered a beautifying oil due to its cicatrisant properties, helping to fade scars and acne from prominence. It is also considered antiviral as it assists with ulcers and herpes. Because of it’s heavenly scent and antibacterial properties, bergamot is a popular natural deodorant. Studies have also demonstrated bergamot oil having the ability to balance the hypothalamus.
Bergamot essential oil is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, aromatherapy, and perfumery.
Fleur Essential Oils is pleased to offer bergamot essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities.